Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Kingsgate International School we value your privacy and the protection of your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Malaysia.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

1. Personal Data we Collect
1.1 Type of personal data

Personal Data means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Kingsgate International School for the stated purposes. Your personal data may include your name, contact details, religious belief, medical details, previous examination results, academic records, information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (“CCTV”) and security recording), images (including photographs).

Sensitive Personal Data refers to religious beliefs, political opinions, commission of offence, physical or mental health. We do not collect sensitive personal data from you unless required by law or by regulatory authorities.

1.2 Sources of personal data

  • Student or Potential Student, Parent or Guardian, we collect your personal information directly or indirectly from you through completed enquiries, application or registration forms through e-mail, social media, recruitment agents, and other modes of electronic or internet communication, via various means, including physical forms and online at public venues, seminars, school visits, exhibitions, or when you visit our school.
  • Prospective Client or Customer, we collect your personal information directly from you when you express an interest to be contacted for such events and marketing activities through e-mail, social media, and other modes of electronic or internet communication, via various means, including physical forms and online at public venues, seminars, exhibitions or when you visit our schools.
  • Vendor or Supplier or Service Provider, we collect your personal information directly or indirectly when we receive personal information pertaining to tenders, quotations and proposals where applicable.

2. Purposes of Collecting and Processing your Personal Data

  • Student or Potential student, Parent or Guardian: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Kingsgate International School as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:
  • to process your application for admission and ensure continuous provision of academic and educational services to you;
  • to provide visa application and insurance coverage throughout the term of your studies with us;
  • for administration, assessment and records management.
  • to inform you about academic progress, tuition fees and other relevant payments;
  • to assist you in job placement, internships or attachments;
  • for use of the library, computing facilities, student accommodation, graduations, alumni news;
  • for safety, security and health requirements;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to contact you regarding events, courses and programmes;
  • to contact you in the event of emergency or accident;
  • Vendor or supplier or service provider: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Kingsgate International School as required or permitted by law for the services that you provide to us.

3. Disclosures and Transfers of Personal Data

Student or Potential student. Your personal data provided to us is processed by entities (within or outside of Malaysia) within Kingsgate International School (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).

Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred within Kingsgate International School or relevant third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, or to fulfil a contractual relationship or for the purposes stated in Section (2) above (or directly related to those purposes).

Relevant third parties within Malaysia include the following:

  • Consulates, embassies and high commissions
  • Scholarship and education sponsorship bodies
  • Government Ministries
  • Statutory bodies
  • Regulatory bodies
  • Law enforcement authorities
  • Immigration
  • Visa processing

Relevant third parties outside of Malaysia include the following:

  • University partners
  • Consulates, embassies and high commissions
  • Scholarship and education sponsorship bodies

4. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data is stored securely in hard copy files or in databases within our offices. Any personal data that you have provided to us will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes as stated in (2) above and where required, to fulfil statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements.

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that is transferred to your computer through your web browser. Your personal details are not identified or tracked through browsers. Instead, browsers enable us to provide you a more personalised services based on when you have visited our site, where you have been, and your preferences for information and services. This may make it easier for you to log on and use the website during future visits. Most browsers should be able to warn you before accepting cookies and how to filter or disable them. If you do not accept or disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help understand how visitors engage with the site. Your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. If you would like further information on how Google uses data when you use our website you may visit, https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

7. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You may contact us or notify us directly about your personal data for any of the following reasons:

  • To ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date;
  • To access your personal data;
  • To amend, update or correct your personal data;
  • To Opt-out or Unsubscribe to your services